1st X1 – Season 2019

PlayedWonLostTiedAbandonedCancelled
1466021
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sat 13 AprilFriendlyStewarts Melville College
Inverleith
11.00
David GraySMCC 140 (BG Wilkinson 39, CG Hill 32, C Ede 4/17)
SMC 132 (HS Johnstone 30, C Ede 30, S Langley 5/19, A Amir 3/11)
Won by 8 runs.
Sat 20 AprilFriendlyStirling County
New Williamfield
13.00
Bert BarclaySCC 153 (T Jones 39, A Shahzad 29, GW Ruthven 5/29, A Amir 2/17, JD Newman 2/26)
SMCC 154-4 (BG Wilkinson 71*, KI McCallum 29)
Won by 6 wkts.
Sat 27 AprilEast PremierAberdeenshire
Mannofield
12.00
Lawrance ReillySMCC 9/0
Match Abandoned due to rain
Sat 4 MayEast PremierCarlton
Grange Loan
12.00
Malcolm RennieCarlton 284/7 (50 overs) (C Steel 4-69);
SMCC 98 ao (B Wilkinson 15)
Lost by 186 runs
Sat 11 MayEast PremierStoneywood Dyce
Inverleith
13.00
David AndersonStoneywood-Dyce (0) : 169 for 9 in 50 overs.
G Wolmarans 67*, S Pillay 3 for 19, B Wilkinson 3 for 33
Stewarts Melville (10) : 172 for 3 in 42.1 overs.
S Pillay 56*, K Steel 40
Won by 7 wickets
Thurs 16 MayMastertonCarlton
Inverleith
18.15
Hamish Muirhead
Stewarts Melville (0) : 99 for 7 in 20 overs.
C Gosain 2 for 14, C Dry 2 for 16
Carlton (2) : 100 for 3 in 16.4 overs.
Al Shah 39, S Tait 2 for 21
Lost by 7 wickets
Sat 18 MayEast PremierGrange
Inverleith
13.00
Ron ScobieMatch Cancelled : Rain
Thurs 23 MayMastertonWatsonians
Myreside
18.15
SMCC 103/9 (20 overs) S Pillay 40, H Sweet 22.
Watsonians 94/8 (20 overs) S Tait 2 for 15.
Won by 9 runs
Sat 25 MayEast PremierArbroath United
Lochlands Park
12.00
Mark Coyle
(Australia)
SMCC 103 (37 overs) S Pillay 27, K Steel 24 no;
Arbroath 105/2 (17.2 overs).
Lost by 8 wickets
Tues 28 MayMastertonHeriots
Goldenacre
18.15
Hamish Muirhead
Heriots (2) : 164 for 3 in 20 overs.
E Meiri 72, P Ross 62, K McCallum 2 for 20
Stewarts Melville (0) : 137 for 8 in 20 overs.
C Ashforth 2 for 23, C Stuart 2 for 29
Lost by 27 runs
Sat 1 JuneEast PremierHeriots
Inverleith
13.00
RydenHeriots (2) : 152 all out in 46.4 overs.
M Shean 37, H Sweet 3 for 30, A Wallace 2 for 19
Stewarts Melville (10) : 153 for 5 in 48 overs.
B Wilkinson 42, E Ruthven 2 for 20
Won by 5 wickets
Thurs 6 JuneMastertonGrange
Inverleith
18.15
FP Club
Stewarts Melville (2) : 133 for 6 in 20 overs.
H Sweet 65, T Foulds 3 for 23
Grange (0) : 125 for 9 in 20 overs.
H Carnegie 33, C Steel 3 for 12, S Pillay 2 for 23
Won by 8 runs
Sat 8 JuneEast PremierWatsonians
Myreside
12.00
Alf BissettWatsonians (0) : 34 for 3 in 14 overs.
Stewarts Melville (0) : 0 for 0 in 0 overs
Match Abandoned
Sun 9 JuneScottish CupRoyal High Corstorphine
Inverleith
12.00
John Archer
RH Corstorphine : 142 for 8 in 50 overs.
M Saad 55, S Flett 39, C Steel 4 for 30, S Pillay 2 for 17
Stewarts Melville : 40 all out in 21.1 overs.
M Saad 3 for 7, C Whitefoord 3 for 10
Lost by 102 runs
Sat 15 JuneEast PremierRoyal High Corstorphine
Barnton
12.00
Steve KerrStewarts Melville (0) : 69 all out in 33.3 overs.
C Whitefoord 4 for 19, M Haq 3 for 8
RH Corstorphine (10) : 72 for 3 in 20.5 overs.
H Sweet 2 for 17
Lost by 7 wickets
Thurs 20 JuneMastertonEdinburgh Acads
Newfield
18.15
Sat 22 JuneEast PremierForfarshire
Forthill
12.00
Thurs 27 JuneMastertonRoyal High Corstorphine
Inverleith
18.15
FP Club
Sat 29 JuneEast PremierAberdeenshire
Inverleith
12.00
Hamish Muirhead
Thurs 4 JulyMastertonEdinburgh
Inverleith
18.15
Sat 6 JulyEast PremierCarlton
Inverleith
12.00
Ross Wilkinson
Sat 13 JulyEast PremierStoneywood Dyce
Peoples Park
12.00
Matt Coyle
Sat 20 JulyEast PremierGrange
Raeburn Place
12.00
Ross Logan
Sat 27 JulyEast PremierArbroath
Inverleith
12.00
Niven Kelly
Sat 3 AugEast PremierHeriots
Goldenacre
12.00
Colin Brown
Sat 10 AugEast PremierWatsonians
Inverleith
12.00
Calder Benzies
Sat 17 AugEast PremierRoyal High Corstorphine
Inverleith
12.00
Sat 24 AugEast PremierForfarshire
Inverleith
12.00
Rugby Club