2nd X1 – Season 2018

DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sat 28 AprilEast Division 1Heriots 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Lawrance ReillyLost by 61 runs
Heriots 2 (20) : 151 for 7 in 45 overs.
J Long 33, J Karthickeyan 3 for 34, RD Giraudeaux 2 for 20
Stewarts Melville 2 (5) : 90 all out in 31.3 overs.
MR Burgess 30*, M Shahbaz 2 for 8, A Knapman 2 for 20
Sat 5 MayEast Division 1Clackmannan County
Inverleith
13.00
RydenWon by 6 wickets
Clackmannan (5) 149 all out in 45 overs
Gr. Oliver 57, E. Potgieter 49, B. Power 2-28, SL. Tait 2-42
Stewarts Melville (20) 150-4 in 25.3 overs
AJ Armsrong 48*, B. Power 21, T. Mehboob 2-34, E. Potgeiter 2-43
Sat 12 MayEast Division 1Kirk Brae
Double Hedges
13.00
Jim FosterWon by 42 runs
Stewarts Melville 2 (20) : 221 for 6 in 45 overs.
MR Burgess 71, RD Giraudeaux 55*, K Shahzad 2 for 36
Kirk Brae (8) : 189 for 8 in 45 overs.
V Gupta 43, U Tahir 31, R Augustine 3 for 32, V Shah 2 for 28
Sat 19 MayEast Division 1RH Corstorphine 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Hamish MuirheadWon by 78 runs
Stewarts Melville 2 (20) : 217 for 7 in 45 overs.
MR Burgess 83*, B Power 34, T Wilson 3 for 35, F Young 2 for 36
RHC 2 (7) : 139 all out in 39.4 overs.
J Coombes 61, CD Bissett 3 for 24, R Augustine 2 for 6
Sat 26 MayEast Division 1Holy Cross
Arboretum
13.00
Fred McLeod
Sat 2 JuneEast Division 1Linlithgow
Inverleith
13.00
Malcolm Rennie
Sat 9 JuneEast Division 1Morton
Meadows
13.00
John Archer
Sat 16 JuneEast Division 1Watsonians 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Colin Brown
Sat 23 JuneEast Division 1Marchmont
Cavalry Park
13.00
Hamish Muirhead
Sat 30 JuneEast Division 1Heriots 2nd X1
Goldenacre
13.00
Niven Kelly
Sat 7 JulyEast Division 1Clackmannan County
The Arns
13.00
Ross Logan
Sat 14 JulyEast Division 1Kirk Brae
Inverleith
13.00
Alf Bissett
Sat 21 JulyEast Division 1RH Corstorphine 2nd X1
Barnton
13.00
David Anderson
Sat 28 JulyEast Division 1Holy Cross
Inverleith
13.00
Sat 4 AugEast Division 1Linlithgow
Boghall
13.00
Ken Richards
Sat 11 AugEast Division 1Morton
Meadows
13.00
Matt Coyle
Sat 18 AugEast Division 1Watsonians 2nd X1
Myreside
13.00
Ian Forsyth
Sat 25 AugEast Division 1Marchmont
Inverleith
13.00