3rd X1 – Season 2018

Played Won Lost Tied Abandoned Cancelled
17 8 9 0 0 2
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sat 28 AprilEast Division 6Edinburgh South 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Lawrance ReillyWon by 6 wickets
Edinburgh South 2 (5) : 119 all out in 36 overs.
H Barratt 33, JR Crispin 2 for 20, ES Robertson 2 for 25
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 120 for 4 in 26 overs.
SM Sukumar 50, MR Allan 22
Sat 5 MayEast Division 6Morton 3rd X1
Meadows
13.00
RydenLost by 75 runs
Morton 3 (20) : 101 all out in 24.3 overs.
P Nautiyal 34, B Jamieson 3 for 14, R Hayat 2 for 22
Stewarts Melville 3 (5) : 26 all out in 10.5 overs.
V Reddy 6 for 5, A Krishnan 3 for 9
Sat 12 MayEast Division 6Edinburgh 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Jim FosterWon by 4 wickets
Edinburgh CC 3 (8) : 181 all out in 37.5 overs.
SH Ashraf 36, U Zafar 35, K Bola 2 for 20, B Jamieson 2 for 41
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 182 for 6 in 39.3 overs.
VJN Coltherd 48, S Farooq 34*, T Hassan 3 for 31, MA Ashraf 2 for 29
Sat 19 MayEast Division 6Tranent & Preston Village 3rd X1
Meadowmill
13.00
Hamish MuirheadWon by 10 wickets
Tranent & Preston Village 3 (3) : 119 for 8 in 40 overs.
N Snudden 38, CR Dean 4 for 8, B Jamieson 2 for 29
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 120 for 0 in 22.2 overs.
SM Sukumar 79*, VJN Coltherd 34*
Sat 26 MayEast Division 6Murrayfield DAFS 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Fred McLeodWon by 7 wickets
Murrayfield DAFS 3 (7) : 215 for 7 in 40 overs.
D Cornish 79*, B Khatri 4 for 27, B Jamieson 2 for 34
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 219 for 3 in 36 overs.
FM Bell 103*, AC Beveridge 39*, V Kaveripatnam 2 for 24
Sat 2 JuneEast Division 6Glenrothes 2nd X1
Gilvenbank Park
13.00
Malcolm RennieWon by 3 wickets
Glenrothes 2 (9) : 173 for 9 in 40 overs.
N Salt 39, B Khatri 2 for 16, CG Hill 2 for 27
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 177 for 7 in 38.2 overs.
JR Crispin 74*, JW Taylor 32, Q Ahmad 2 for 6
Sat 9 JuneEast Division 6Watsonians 4th X1
Inverleith
13.00
Matt CoyleWon by 1 wicket
Watsonians 4 (10) : 201 for 7 in 40 overs.
G Baltzer 58, J Taylor 2 for 18
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 202 for 9 in 40 overs.
VJN Coltherd 49, J Taylor 49, C Robertson 3 for 23, G Baltzer 2 for 15
Sat 16 JuneEast Division 6RH Corstorphine 3rd X1
The Gyle
13.00
Colin BrownMatch Cancelled
Sat 23 JuneEast Division 6Holy Cross 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Hamish MuirheadLost by 5 wickets
Stewarts Melville 3 (8) : 181 for 2 in 40 overs.
VJN Coltherd 94*, C Phipps 41*
Holy Cross 2 (20) : 183 for 5 in 34.5 overs.
N Mehta 53, N Shazhad 51, CR Dean 2 for 29, JW Taylor 2 for 39
Sat 30 JuneEast Division 6Edinburgh South 2nd X1
Inch Park
13.00
David AndersonWon by 6 wickets
Edinburgh South 2 (5) : 126 all out in 39.3 overs.
B Jamieson 4 for 24, JR Crispin 2 for 6
Stewarts Melville 3 (20) : 127 for 4 in 23.4 overs.
MR Allan 30, UF Malik 30
Sat 7 JulyEast Division 6Morton 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Ross LoganLost by 6 wickets
Stewarts Melville 3 (7) : 154 for 7 in 40 overs.
VJN Coltherd 54, H Armstrong 30, D Belton 3 for 14, A Nanda 2 for 31
Morton 3 (20) : 156 for 4 in 28.3 overs.
A Nanda 36, D DileepSudha 3 for 33
Sat 14 JulyEast Division 6Edinburgh 3rd X1
Meadows
13.00
Alf BissettLost by 78 runs
Edinburgh CC 3 (20) : 153 all out in 39.1 overs.
M Akhtar 55, R Hayat 3 for 21, CR Dean 2 for 19
Stewarts Melville 3 (6) : 75 all out in 21.2 overs.
J Ahmed 3 for 11, U Zafar 3 for 13
Sat 21 JulyEast Division 6Tranent & Preston Village 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Niven KellyWalkover
Stewarts Melville 3 (20)
Tranent & Preston Village 3 (0)
Sat 21 JulyFriendlyLeith Franklin Accies Beige 2nd X1Niven KellyWon by 8 wickets
Leith Franklin Accies Beige 144 for 6 (25 overs)
M Lekhmar 32*, D DileepSudha 2 for 12
Stewart's Melville 145 for 2 (21.5 overs)
S Sukumar 33*, F Azam 33*, D Taylor 30*
Sat 28 JulyEast Division 6Murrayfield DAFS 3rd X1
Roseburn
13.00
Steve KerrLost by 3 wickets
Stewarts Melville 3 (8) : 117 for 8 in 30 overs.
H Armstrong 48, N Pujari 2 for 11, D Gundala 2 for 13
Murrayfield DAFS 3 (20) : 119 for 7 in 28.5 overs.
L Towns 31, RPE Wrench 3 for 23, D DileepSudha 2 for 14
Sat 4 AugEast Division 6Glenrothes 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Ken RichardsLost by 57 runs
Glenrothes 2 (20) : 162 for 7 in 40 overs.
Q Ahmad 36, B Jamieson 2 for 22, D DileepSudha 2 for 25
Stewarts Melville 3 (6) : 105 all out in 38.1 overs.
A King 3 for 16, Q Ahmad 3 for 19
Sat 11 AugEast Division 6Watsonians 4th X1
Craiglockhart
13.00
Calder BenziesLost by 4 wickets
Stewarts Melville 3 (7) : 149 all out in 40 overs.
R Jamieson 37, R Martin 3 for 13, M Burgess 2 for 29
Watsonians 4 (20) : 153 for 6 in 39.3 overs.
C Bryen 46*, A Borthwick 44, R Phipps 3 for 22, RPE Wrench 2 for 22
Sat 18 AugEast Division 6RH Corstorphine 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Ian ForsythLost by 27 runs
RHC 3 (20) : 174 for 4 in 40 overs.
A Abid 90, D DileepSudha 2 for 29
Stewarts Melville 3 (6) : 147 all out in 35.2 overs.
VJN Coltherd 43, JR Crispin 31, A Bradley 2 for 7, Y Ali 2 for 24
Sat 25 AugEast Division 6Holy Cross 2nd X1
Arboretum
13.00
Ian AdamLost by 9 wickets
Stewarts Melville 3 (4) : 116 for 8 in 40 overs.
SM Sukumar 40, VJN Coltherd 34, C Whiteside 3 for 17, N Mehta 2 for 11
Holy Cross 2 (20) : 117 for 1 in 32.1 overs.
R Worsnop 59*, A Cydzik 40