4th X1 – Season 2018

Played Won Lost Tied Abandoned Cancelled
12 6 6 0 0 3
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sat 28 AprilEast Division 7Gala/Hawick 2nd X1
Meigle Park
13.00
Lawrance ReillyMatch Cancelled
Sat 5 MayEast Division 7Boroughmuir 2nd X1
Meadows
13.00
RydenLost by 3 wickets
Stewarts Melville 4 (4) : 52 all out in 21.3 overs.
CJ Shearer 20, C Siller 5 for 14, J Good 2 for 7
Boroughmuir 2 (20) : 56 for 7 in 18.4 overs.
K Bola 3 for 4, CI Laidlaw 2 for 12
Sat 12 MayEast Division 7Marchmont 3rd X1
Cavalry Park
13.00
Jim FosterLost by 68 runs
Marchmont 3 (20) : 243 for 7 in 40 overs.
R Fourie 112*, A Rigby 3 for 48, R Hayat 2 for 29
Stewarts Melville 4 (9) : 175 all out in 35.3 overs.
CR Dean 65, Y Rana 4 for 22, N Granger 3 for 20
Sat 19 MayEast Division 7Penicuik 2nd X1
The Gyle
13.00
Hamish MuirheadLost by 8 wickets
Stewarts Melville 4 (2) : 78 all out in 22.2 overs.
CJ Shearer 37, O Snodgrass 4 for 6, J Connor 2 for 20
Stuart&Stuart Penicuik 2 (20) : 81 for 2 in 14.1 overs.
J Connor 37, R Liddle 33*
Sat 26 MayEast Division 7Dunfermline & Carnegie 2nd X1
McKane Park
13.00
Fred McLeodWon by 70 runs
Stewarts Melville 4 (20) : 207 for 7 in 40 overs.
CJ Shearer 40, C Watson 35*, P Daughtrey 2 for 30, D Wood 2 for 56
Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 (8) : 137 all out in 35.4 overs.
P Daughtrey 36, K Bola 3 for 12, R Cannon 3 for 25
Sat 2 JuneEast Division 7Musselburgh 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Malcolm RennieWon by 228 runs
Stewarts Melville 4 (20) : 280 for 5 in 40 overs.
CR Dean 106, F Laidlaw 46*, D Dey 3 for 26
Musselburgh 3 (3) : 52 all out in 22.4 overs.
K Bola 3 for 3, CI Laidlaw 2 for 5
Sat 9 JuneEast Division 7Clackmannan County 2nd X1
The Arns
13.00
Matt CoyleLost by 6 wickets
Stewarts Melville 4 (5) : 126 all out in 38.5 overs.
R Cannon 48, U Rasul 5 for 15, N Bryant-nicholls 2 for 21
Clackmannan Co 2 (20) : 127 for 4 in 22.2 overs.
K Hutchison 38, R Dow 36, R Cannon 2 for 48
Sat 16 JuneEast Division 7Drummond Trinity 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Colin BrownMatch Cancelled
Sat 23 JuneEast Division 7Broomhall 2nd X1
Charlestown
13.00
Hamish MuirheadLost by 54 runs
Broomhall 2 (20) : 234 for 6 in 40 overs.
J Hynd 78, P Chalmers 74, R Hayat 4 for 42
Stewarts Melville 4 (8) : 180 all out in 33 overs.
ES Robertson 45*, P Chalmers 5 for 23, P Ward 3 for 15
Sat 30 JuneEast Division 7Leith Franklin Accies Beige 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
David AndersonWon by 94 runs
Stewarts Melville 4 (20) : 228 for 8 in 40 overs.
CR Dean 74, R Cannon 40, K Neelamegam 3 for 26, A Pawar 3 for 39
Leith FAB 2 (8) : 134 all out in 30 overs.
S Soni 37, ES Robertson 3 for 17, CR Dean 2 for 12
Sat 7 JulyEast Division 7Carlton 5th X1
Cavalry Park
13.00
Ross LoganWon by 229 runs
Stewarts Melville 4 (20) : 393 for 6 in 40 overs.
E Kelman 129, CR Dean 81*, A Rigby 70, D Firth 2 for 85
Carlton 5 (8) : 164 for 7 in 40 overs.
S Dawson 51, A Wallace 3 for 30, CI Laidlaw 2 for 29
Sat 14 JulyEast Division 7Falkland 3rd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Alf BissettWalk-over
Falkland unable to raise a team
Stewarts Melville 4 (20)
Falkland 3 (0)
Sun 22 JulyFriendlyGlas Acads Windyedge X1
Inverleith
13.00
Niven KellyLost
Sat 28 JulyEast Division 7Dunfermline & Carnegie 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Steve KerrMatch Cancelled
Sat 4 AugEast Division 7Boroughmuir 2nd X1
Leith Links
13.00
Ken RichardsWon by 7 wickets
Boroughmuir 2 (5) : 114 for 8 in 40 overs.
A Rigby 2 for 24, CI Laidlaw 2 for 29
Stewarts Melville 4 (20) : 115 for 3 in 35 overs.
D Scott 35*, C Siller 2 for 13
Sat 11 AugEast Division 7Clackmannan County 2nd X1
Newfield
13.00
Calder Benzies
Sat 18 AugEast Division 7Drummond Trinity 3rd X1
Inverleith Park
13.00
Ian Forsyth
Sat 25 AugEast Division 7Broomhall 2nd X1
Inverleith
13.00
Ian Adam