Annual Dinner and Awards Night

Over 80 members and guests filled the clubhouse for this year’s annual dinner and awards night on Friday 17th February.    Principal guest, Gordon Drummond, former Scotland cricket captain and now Pathway Performance Manager with Cricket Scotland took part in a Q&A session and presented the award winners with their trophies.

Catherine Holland, opening bat and change bowler for the combined Stewart’s Melville and Edinburgh South Womens Cricket Team was presented with Cricket Scotland’s Womens Senior Premier League trophy won by the joint team in their first year of participation.    Kyle McCallum won the 1st XI’s batting prize and Tom Hilton the 1st XI bowling prize.    Congratulations to all award winners (see page 2).

Continue reading

INDOOR NETS 2019

Pre-season indoor nets have been arranged for Friday evenings at Westwoods Sports Centre, Crewe Road South (across the road from the Western General Hospital) from 7pm to 9pm from Friday 1st February to Friday 29th March (except Friday 15th February).  Limited parking is available in the Westwoods car park.   Footwear etc has to be changed at the side of the hall as the hire comes without changing rooms.

All senior playing members from our 4 elevens are invited to attend and participate.   There are two nets available and sufficient room for some activity alongside the nets.  Any potential new members are also very welcome to attend – if you need further information please drop us an email – stewmelcricket@gmail.com

There will be a charge of £5 per night per person to defray costs of the hall hire.   

2019 Scottish Cup Draw – Home tie v Near Neighbours in June

The Scottish Cup draw made today gives us a home tie v near neighbours RH Corstorphine on Sunday 9th June.    The winners have a home tie v either Arbroath United or Poloc in the second round.

The full draw is:

Forfarshire v Carlton;  Grange V Greenock

Aberdeenshire V Dunnikier;   Uddingston v Clydesdale

Stoneywood-Dyce v Meigle;   Irvine v Ayr

Renfrew v Falkland;   Edinburgh v Ferguslie

Watsonians v Heriot’s;   Prestwick v East Kilbride

Weirs v Edinburgh Accies;  Drumpellier v West of Scotland

Stewart’s Melville v RH Corstorphine;   Arbroath United v Poloc

Stirling County v Kelburne;   Bye:   Kinloch