4th XI – Season 2024

PlayedWonLostTiedAbandonedCancelled
404000
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sunday 21st AprilFriendlyCarlton 5
Cavalry Park
13:00
Saturday 27th AprilESCA Division 7Drummond Trinity 5
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Robert BarclayDrummond Trinity 5 247/6 (T Duguid 2/31, A Chisty 2/39)
SMCC 175/6 (VJN Coltherd 76*, R Finlayson 45)
Drummond Trinity won by 72 runs
Saturday 04th MayESCA Division 7Tranent & PV 4
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Magnus MillerTranent & Preston Village 225/9 (C Laidlaw 2/23, F Biggs 2/33, A Chisty 2/46)
SMCC 164 (RJ Anderson 40, R Harrison 34)
Tranent & Preston Village won by 61 runs
Saturday 11th MayESCA Division 7Peebles County
Whitestone Park
13:00
John ArcherSMCC 129 (MG MacColl 31, M Kinalekar 23)
Peebles County 130/5 (M Kinalekar 3/15)
Peebles County won by 5 wickets
Saturday 18th MayESCA Division 7Murrayfield DAFS 4
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Ken RichardsMurrayfield DAFS 231/9 (T Duguid 3/51, A Inche 2/38, M Kinalekar 2/27)
SMCC 200/7 (VJN Coltherd 57, ES Robertson 37, A Inche 37*)
Murrayfield DAFS won by 31 runs
Sunday 26th MayESCA Division 7Carlton 5
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Mark Coyle
Saturday 1st JuneESCA Division 7Edinburgh Accies 3
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Ross Logan
Saturday 8th JuneESCA Division 7Holy Cross 2
Arboretum
13:00
Colin Brown
Saturday 15th JuneESCA Division 7Leith FAB 3
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Iain McCready
Saturday 22nd JuneESCA Division 7Old Contemptibles
Inverleith Park (grass)
13:00
Ross Wilkinson
Saturday 29th JuneESCA Division 7Drummond Trinity 5
TBC
13:00
Matt Coyle
Saturday 7th JulyESCA Division 7Tranent & PV 4
Polwarth Oval (artificial)
13:00
Calder Benzies
Saturday 13th JulyESCA Division 7Peebles County
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Struan Samson
Saturday 20th JulyESCA Division 7Murrayfield DAFS 4
Roseburn (artificial)
13:00
Stew Mel Rugby Club
Saturday 27th JulyESCA Division 7Carlton 5
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Peter Headden
Saturday 3rd AugustESCA Division 7Edinburgh Accies 3
Newfield (artificial)
13:00
Andy Scott
Saturday 10th AugustESCA Division 7Holy Cross 2
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Hamish Muirhead
Saturday 17th AugustESCA Division 7Leith FAB 3
Leith Links 2
13:00
Niven Kelly
Saturday 24th AugustESCA Division 7Old Contemptibles
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Steve Kerr