3rd XI – Season 2024

PlayedWonLostTiedAbandonedCancelled
615002
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Saturday 20th AprilFriendlyMorton
Inverleith (artificial)
13.00
Cancelled
Saturday 27th AprilESCA Division 5Thorntons Penicuik 2
Kirkhill
13:00
Robert BarclaySMCC 190/3 (M Fasihullah 91*, S Sukumar 54)
Penicuik 2 113
SMCC won by 77 runs
Saturday 04th MayESCA Division 5Dunfermline & Carnegie 2
McKane Park
13:00
Magnus MillerDunfermline & Carnegie 188/6 (T Clarke 3/20)
SMCC 137 (MDR Speirs 31, S Sukumar 25)
Dunfermline & Carnegie won by 51 runs
Saturday 11th MayESCA Division 5Melrose
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
John ArcherMelrose 245/6
SMCC 130 (S Farooq 24, N Kapoor 21)
Melrose won by 115 runs
Saturday 18th MayESCA Division 5Murrayfield DAFS 3
Roseburn (artificial)
13:00
Ken RichardsMurrayfield DAFS 283/8 (I Anwari 2/34, R Augustine 2/48)
SMCC 262/8 (MDR Speirs 63, J Grace 45, N Kapoor 41, S Sukumar 31)
Murrayfield DAFS won by 21 runs
Saturday 25th MayESCA Division 5Carlton 4
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Mark CoyleCancelled
Saturday 1st JuneESCA Division 5Livingston 2
Dresselrigg
13:00
Ross Logan
Saturday 8th JuneESCA Division 5Gala 2
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Colin Brown
Saturday 15th JuneESCA Division 5Watsonian 3
Craiglockhart
13:00
Iain McCready
Saturday 22nd JuneESCA Division 5Drummond Trinity 4
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Ross Wilkinson
Saturday 29th JuneESCA Division 5Thorntons Penicuik 2
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Matt Coyle
Saturday 6th JulyESCA Division 5Dunfermline & Carnegie 2
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Calder Benzies
Saturday 13th JulyESCA Division 5Melrose
Huntlyburn
13:00
Struan Samson
Saturday 20th JulyESCA Division 5Murracyfield DAFS 3
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Stew Mel Rugby Club
Sunday 28th JulyESCA Division 5Carlton 4
Grange Loan
13:00
Peter Headden
Saturday 3rd AugustESCA Division 5Livingston 2
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Andy Scott
Saturday 10th AugustESCA Division 5Gala 2
Meigle Park
13:00
Hamish Muirhead
Saturday 17th AugustESCA Division 5Watsonian 3
Inverleith (artificial)
13:00
Niven Kelly
Saturday 24th AugustESCA Division 5Drummond Trinity 4
TBC
13:00
Steve Kerr