1st X1 – Season 2024

PlayedWonLostTiedAbandonedCancelled
1678014
DateMatch TypeOpponents Venue TimeSponsorResult
Sat 20 AprilClub PracticeInverleithCancelled
Sat 27 AprilEastern Premier LeagueGrange
Portgower Place
12.00
Bert BarclayPostponed until 31 August
Sat 4 MayEastern Premier LeagueFalkland
Inverleith
13.00
Magnus MillerFalkland 297 (S Pillay 3/47, R Henry 2/50, AJ McHoul 2/50)
SMCC 247/9 (D Stander 59, HDR Armstrong 46, S Pillay 44)
Falkland won by 50 runs
Sun 5 MayScottish CupGHK
Inverleith
12.00
Magnus MillerGHK 120 (D Stander 6/30, S Khanusiya 2/16)
SMCC 121/5 (AT Tetley 43*, R Henry 24)
SMCC won by 5 wickets
Sat 11 MayEastern Premier LeagueRH Corstorphine
Barnton
12.00
John ArcherSMCC 159 (R Henry 51)
RH Corstorphine 160/6 (R Henry 4/33)
RH Corstorphine won by 4 wickets
Tues 14 MayMasterton TrophyHeriots
Goldenacre
18:15
Malcolm RennieCancelled
Sat 18 MayEastern Premier LeagueForfarshire
Forthill
12.00
Ken RichardsForfarshire 346/9 (CD Shorten 2/56, S Khanusiya 2/82)
SMCC 151 (D Stander 40, R Henry 28)
Forfarshire won by 195 runs
Thurs 23 MayMasterton TrophyLivingston
Inverleith
18:15
Malcolm RennieCancelled
Sat 25 MayEastern Premier LeagueWatsonian
Inverleith
13.00
Mark CoyleSMCC 186 (R Henry 41, D Stander 31, S Pillay 27)
Watsonian 81 (S Pillay 2/6, GW Ruthven 2/11, S Khanusiya 2/10)
SMCC won by 105 runs
Sun 26 MayScottish CupGrange
Portgower Place
12.00
Mark CoyleCancelled
Sat 1 JuneEastern Premier LeagueHeriots
Goldenacre
13:00
Ross LoganSMCC 123 (HDR Armstrong 38, AT Tetley 34)
Heriots 126/6 (D Stander 5/48)
Heriots won by 4 wickets
Thurs 6 JuneMasterton TrophyRH Corstorphine
Inverleith
18:15
Malcolm RennieRH Corstorphine 173/6 (S Pillay 2/53)
SMCC 135 (D Stander 47, R Henry 33)
RH Corstorphine won by 38 runs
Sat 8 JuneEastern Premier LeagueMeigle
Inverleith
13.00
Colin BrownMeigle 164 (S Khanusiya 5/27)
SMCC 168/4 (D Stander 43, R Henry 33, MSA Miller 32)
SMCC won by 6 wickets
Tues 11 JuneMasterton TrophyMorton
Inverleith
18:15
Malcolm RennieMorton 102/9 (R Henry 4/10, D Stander 2/19, S Khanusiya 2/29)
SMCC won by 103/4 (F Percy-Robb 31, Stander 29*)
SMCC won by 6 wickets
Sat 15 JuneEastern Premier LeagueArbroath
Lochlands Park
12.00
Iain McCreadySMCC 224/8 (S Pillay 91, AT Tetley 25, AR MacLaren 25)
Arbroath 170 (S Khanusiya 4/39, GW Ruthven 2/23)
SMCC won by 54 runs
Tues 18 JuneMasterton TrophyHeriots
Goldenacre
18:15
Malcolm RennieSMCC 113 (R Henry 40, S Pillay 33)
Heriots 115/3 (D Stander 2/11)
Heriots won by 7 wickets
Sat 22 JuneEastern Premier LeagueCarlton
Inverleith
13.00
Ross WilkinsonCarlton 214 (R Henry 7/21)
SMCC 217/7 (AT Tetley 94, A Chowdhury 30, D Stander 24)
SMCC won by 3 wickets
Sun 23 JuneScottish CupGrange
Portgower Place
12.00
Ross WilkinsonSMCC 230 (D Stander 41, PJF Ritchie 37, AT Tetley 32, JD Newman 31)
Grange 233/6 (R Henry 2/41, CS Shorten 2/48)
Grange won by 4 wickets
Sat 29 JuneEastern Premier LeagueGrange
Inverleith
12.00
Matt CoyleSMCC 180 (R Henry 51, S Pillay 26)
Grange 184/5 (DJ Burgess 3/29)
Grange won by 5 wickets
Sat 6 JulyEastern Premier LeagueFalkland
Inverleith
12.00
Calder BenziesFalkland 245/9 (JD Newman 3/51, CS Shorten 2/55)
SMCC 36/3
Match Abandoned - rain
Sat 13 JulyEastern Premier LeagueRH Corstorphine
Inverleith
12.00
Struan SamsonMatch Cancelled
Sat 20 JulyEastern Premier LeagueForfarshire
Inverleith
12.00
Stew Mel Rugby Club
Sat 27 JulyEastern Premier LeagueWatsonian
Myreside
12.00
Peter Headden
Sat 3 AugustEastern Premier LeagueHeriots
Inverleith
12.00
Andy Scott
Sat 10 AugustEastern Premier LeagueMeigle
Victory Park
12.00
Hamish Muirhead
Sat 17 AugustEastern Premier LeagueArbroath
Inverleith
12.00
Niven Kelly
Sat 24 AugustEastern Premier LeagueCarlton
Grange Loan
12.00
Steve Kerr
Sat 31 AugustEastern Premier LeagueGrange
Portgower Place
12.00
Roy Murray